Naval Intelligence Awards Program
Rear Admiral Edwin T. Layton Leadership

The Rear Admiral Edwin T. Layton Leadership Award recognizes outstanding leadership and mentorship in the furtherance of naval intelligence performance.

<< Back to Awards

Awardees

2019
CDR David Bergesen
CDR Gregory Kippe
CDR Daniel Rahn
CDR David Varona
CDR Richard Yeatman
LCDR Jay McVann
ISCS(EXW/IW) Derik Burris
ISCS(EXW/IW/AW) James Crowe
ISC(IW/EXW/AW/SW) Katherine Zehner
IS1(IW/SW/AW) Marquise Jukes-Blalock

2018
CDR Cameron Balma
CDR Robert Hamilton
LCDR Kurtis Lobaugh
LCDR Peter Wengel
CWO4 Michael Matthews
CWO4 Matthew Stinkeoway
ISCS(IW/EXW/AW) Edward Pruitt

2017
CAPT Matt Hopson
CDR Jeffrey Buschmann
CDR Kelly Robbins
CDR Marie Simonpietri
LCDR Phillip Menard
LCDR Brian Salter
LCDR Jeremy Wagner
EODCM(IW/EWS/EXW/SW) Jason Sparks
ISCS(EXW/AW) Luke Williams
IS1(IW) Patsy Krnichar

 

2016
CDR Jeffery M. Kargol
CDR Kevin J. McHale Jr.
LCDR Matthew R. Blanchette
LCDR James G. Gabriel
LCDR Timothy L. Raymie
ISCM(SW/AW) Matthew S. Rodriquez
ISCS(IDW/SW/AW) Jeremy G. Heyer
ISC(IDW/SW/AW) Taslimi E. Carter
ISC(IDW/SW/AW) James E. Underwood
ISC(IDW/EXW/SW/AW) Chris N. Weeks
IS1(EXW/SW) Robert M. Kelley

2015
CAPT James L. Bock
CAPT Christopher S. Crews
CDR Jason C. English
CDR Dorothy S. Milbrandt
CDR Thomas A. Murphy
CDR David M. Overcash
LCDR Matthew J. Acanfora
ISCS(IDW/SW) Jeremy G. Heyer
IS1(SW/AW) David J. Montgomery
IS1(SW) Deborah A. Phillips

2014
CDR Peter M. Koprowski
CDR Shawn P. Moyer
CDR Scott D. Young
LCDR Brian M. Barrick
LCDR Joel W. Hill
ISCS(IDW/EXW/SW/AW) Dominic M. Manupella
ISCS(SW/AW) Joseph Williams III
ISC(SW/AW) Scott A. Norman
LTG Michael Flynn (USA)

2013
CDR Andrew N. Corey
CDR Craig M. Whittinghill
LCDR Eric T. Castillo
LCDR Andrew J. Clark
LCDR Penny L. Harris
LCDR Bryan H. Leese
LCDR Edward A. Mclellan III
ISCS(IDW/SW/AW) Eric U. Twining
ISCS(IDW/SW/AW) Jason C. Wohlfehrt
ISC(IDW/EXW/AW/SW) Mark A. Reid Jr.
IS1(IDW/SW/AW) Natalie B. Weaver

2012
CAPT Bruce Loveless
CDR Anthony Butera
CDR Thomas Henderschedt
CDR Michelle Stoneking
CDR Scott Whaley
LCDR Adam Albarado
LCDR Bryce Butler
LCDR James Merchant
LCDR Stephany Moore
LCDR Risa Simon
ISCM(SW/AW) Thomas Nank
ISCS(IDW/EXW/SW/AW/FPJ) Matthew Munsey

2011
LCDR Ryan Smith
LCDR Bradley Storey
CWO3 Robert Jordan
ISCS(SW/AW) James Williams
ISCS(EXW/FPJ/SW/AW) Nathanial Karlan
ISCS(EXW/AW/FPJ) Nicholas Williams

2010
CDR John Dullum
CDR Mark Kester
CDR Jeffrey Jakuboski
CDR Joseph Robson, Jr.
CDR Jan Steinwinder
ISCS(SW/FPJ) Michael Gorman
ISCS(SW/AW) Todd Kunzweiler
ISCS(SW/AW) David Williams
ISC(AW) Jesse Harrahill

2009
CAPT Jett McCann
CDR Jennifer Daniels
CDR Michael Hannan
CDR James Lewis III
LCDR Diana Guglielmo
LCDR Matthew Young
CWO3 Carlton Wourman
ISCS (SW/AW) Michael McKay
IS1(AW) Joshua Didier

2008
Fall:
CDR Douglas Peabody
CDR Ronald Copley
CDR Robert Allen
LCDR George Lowe
ISC (SW/AW) Cheri Hill
ISC (SW/AW) John Gonzalez

Spring:
CDR Sean Kelly
CDR Maria Lyles
CDR Timothy Weber
CDR Donald Elam
LCDR Daniel Whitehurst
LCDR Lawrence Shaffield
LCDR Allison Ritscher
ISCM (SW/AW/FPJ) Charles Jones
ISCS (SW/AW) John Fogle
ISC (SW/AW) Shannon Shropshire

2007
Fall:
CDR Douglas Upchurch
LCDR Benjamin Snell
LCDR Christopher Sharman
ISC (SW/AW) Jules Casuga

Spring:
CAPT James Everett III
CDR Rodney Brower
CDR Joseph Ellenbecker
CDR James Fanell
LCDR Don Furukawa
LT Caroline Rochfort

2006
Fall:
ADM (Ret) William Studeman
Mr. Richard Haver
Col Francis Cubillo
CDR William Garrity
CDR David Porcaro
CDR Kelly Robinson
LCDR Jeffrey Hubert
ISC Turhan Anderson
ISC Danny Leek
CTA1 Jimmie Harbin

Spring:
CDR Mark Admiral
CDR Mark Tolton
CDR Michael Vernazza
LCDR Mary Hallerberg
LCDR Tuan Pham
IS1 (SW) Jeremy Heyer

2005
Fall:
RADM (Ret) Donald Mac Showers
RADM (Ret) Sumner Shapiro
RADM (Ret) Thomas A. Brooks
CDR Cristobal Benavides
CDR Steven Brock
LCDR Miriam Smyth
ISC (SW/AW) Laura Dejulio
IS1 Cedrick Thomas

Spring:
CDR Lawrence Stein
LCDR Russell Wagner
LCDR Albert Angel
LCDR Greg Husmann
LCDR Edward Padinske

2004
Fall:
CAPT Thomas Bortmes
CDR Francis Molinari
LCDR Graham Jackson
LCDR Matt Ross

Spring:
LCDR Mark Hooper

2003
Fall:
CAPT Paula Moore
CDR Matthew Kohler
CDR Robert Sharp
CDR Mike Webb
CDR Robert Agricola
LCDR Christopher Bone
LCDR Mike Dahm
LCDR Mara Motherway
LCDR Mark Russell
ISC (SW) Rex Schmidt
ISC Michelle Vernetti
IS1 Daniel Tocco
IS1 (AW) Richard Wheeler

Spring:
CDR Thomas Lang
CDR Paul Becker
CDR Robert Ewigleben
LCDR Michael Maravilla
LCDR Jeanine Ehret
LCDR Daniel Saylan
IS1 (SW/AW) Norman Hughes
IS1 (AW/SW) Brenda Clark
IS1 (SW/AW) Joseph Harriman

2002
Fall:
CDR Brian Nicholson
CDR William Kotheimer
CDR Luis Cordero
CDR Kevin Callahan
CDR James McIlmail
CDR Joseph Cheneler
CDR J. Todd Ross
LCDR Mark Houff
LCDR Andrew Caldera
ISCS (SW/AW) Russell Smith
ISCS (SW/AW) Victor Dalton
ISC (SW) Todd Schroeder
IS1 (SW) Lisa Dillard

Spring:
CAPT Joan Darrah
CDR Christopher Brown
CDR Weldon Campbell
LCDR Steven Boraz
LCDR John Coles
LCDR Mark Kreib
LCDR Paul Tortora
LT James Ford
ISC (SEAL) Andrew Stiles
IS1 Timothy Werlinger
IS1 Lance Leuck

2001
Fall:
CAPT Guy Holliday
CDR David Waugh
CDR Robert Marston
CDR Bruce Ingham
CDR Daryl Hancock
LCDR Dolores Dorsett
LCDR William Hamblet
LCDR Joseph Smith
LCDR John Patch
LCDR Juan Hogan
LCDR Steven Shepard
LCDR Frank Whitworth
ISC (SW/AW) John Herman
ISC Ronald Betancourt
IS1 (SW) Cornelius Miller
IS1 (AW) Brian Chamberlain